Sho Madjozi Wins Nickelodeon Kids Choice Award

Local Rapper Sho Madjozi Wins Nickelodeon Kids Choice Award

Share this...

South African rapper Sho Madjozi has bagged the 2020 Nickelodeon Kids Choice Awards (KCA) for Favourite African Star.

ALSO READ: Netflix and Nickelodeon Announce Multi-Year Original Animated Films and Series Deal

The Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2020: Celebrate Together, will premiere on Friday at 16:10 (CAT) on NickToons (DSTV Channel 308).

Madjozi was nominated alongside Patricia Kihoro, Teni and Shekhinah in the Favourite African Star category. Social media sensation Prev Reddy won the Favourite African Social Media Star award and was competing against DJ Cuppy, Chané Grobler and Anne Kansiime.

“Our job is to work, move forward and never reverse, Nickelodeon thank you for this amazing award and to everyone that voted. I am so excited” – Sho Madjozi said

Complete List of Winners for ‘Kids’ Choice Awards 2020: Celebrate Together’

TV

Favorite Kids TV Show
A Series of Unfortunate Events
All That
BUNK’D
WINNER: Henry Danger
Power Rangers Beast Morphers
Raven’s Home

Favorite Family TV Show
Fuller House
Modern Family
WINNERStranger Things
The Big Bang Theory
The Flash
Young Sheldon

Favorite Reality Show
WINNER: America’s Got Talent
American Ninja Warrior
America’s Funniest Home Videos
MasterChef Junior
The Masked Singer
The Voice

Favorite TV Host
WINNER: Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)
John Cena (Are You Smarter Than A 5th Grader?)
Nick Cannon (The Masked Singer)
Ryan Seacrest (American Idol)
Terry Crews (America’s Got Talent)
Tiffany Haddish (Kids Say the Darndest Things)

Favorite Female TV Star
Candace Cameron Bure (D.J. Tanner-Fuller, Fuller House)
Ella Anderson (Piper Hart, Henry Danger)
WINNER: Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
Peyton List (Emma Ross, BUNK’D)
Raven-Symoné (Raven Baxter, Raven’s Home)
Riele Downs (Charlotte Page, Henry Danger)

Favorite Male TV Star
Abraham Rodriguez (Nate Silva/Gold Ranger, Power Rangers Beast Morphers)
Caleb McLaughlin (Lucas Sinclair, Stranger Things)
WINNER: Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger)
Jim Parsons (Sheldon Cooper, The Big Bang Theory)
Joshua Bassett (Ricky, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series)
Karan Brar (Ravi Ross, BUNK’D)

Favorite Animated Series
ALVINNN!!! And The Chipmunks
WINNER: SpongeBob SquarePants
Teen Titans Go!
The Amazing World of Gumball
The Loud House
The Simpsons

MOVIES

Favorite Movie
Aladdin
WINNER: Avengers: Endgame
Captain Marvel
Jumanji: The Next Level
Spider-Man: Far From Home
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Favorite Movie Actress
Angelina Jolie (Maleficent, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil)
Brie Larson (Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel, Captain Marvel and Avengers: Endgame)
WINNER: Dove Cameron (Mal, Descendants 3)
Scarlett Johansson (Natasha Romanoff/Black Widow, Avengers: Endgame)
Taylor Swift (Bombalurina, Cats)
Zendaya (MJ, Spider-Man: Far From Home)

Favorite Movie Actor
Chris Evans (Steve Rogers/Captain America, Avengers: Endgame)
Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Endgame; Agent H, Men In Black: International)
WINNER: Dwayne Johnson (Hobbs, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw; Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: The Next Level)
Kevin Hart (Franklin ‘Mouse’ Finbar, Jumanji: The Next Level)
Tom Holland (Peter Parker/Spider-Man, Spider-Man: Far From Home)
Will Smith (Genie, Aladdin)

Favorite Superhero
Brie Larson (Captain Marvel, Captain Marvel and Avengers: Endgame)
Chris Evans (Captain America, Avengers: Endgame)
Chris Hemsworth (Thor, Avengers: Endgame)
Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man, Avengers: Endgame)
Scarlett Johansson (Black Widow, Avengers: Endgame)
WINNER: Tom Holland (Spider-Man, Spider-Man: Far From Home and Avengers: Endgame)

Favorite Animated Movie
WINNER: Frozen 2
The Angry Birds Movie 2
The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
The Lion King
The Secret Life of Pets 2
Toy Story 4

Favorite Female Voice From an Animated Movie
WINNER: Beyoncé (Nala, The Lion King)
Idina Menzel (Elsa, Frozen 2)
Kristen Bell (Anna, Frozen 2)
Tiffany Haddish (Daisy, The Secret Life of Pets 2; Queen Watevra Wa’Nabi, The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part)

Favorite Male Voice From an Animated Movie
Chris Pratt (Emmet Brickowski /Rex Dangervest, The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part)
WINNER: Josh Gad (Olaf, Frozen 2)
Kevin Hart (Snowball, The Secret Life of Pets 2)
Tom Hanks (Woody, Toy Story 4)

MUSIC

Favorite Female Artist
WINNER: Ariana Grande
Beyoncé
Billie Eilish
Katy Perry
Selena Gomez
Taylor Swift

Favorite Male Artist
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Lil Nas X
Marshmello
Post Malone
WINNER: Shawn Mendes

Favorite Music Group
WINNER: BTS
Fall Out Boy
Jonas Brothers
Maroon 5
Panic! At The Disco
The Chainsmokers

Favorite Song
“7 rings,” Ariana Grande
WINNER: “bad guy,” Billie Eilish
“Memories,” Maroon 5
“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X
“Sucker,” Jonas Brothers
“You Need To Calm Down,” Taylor Swift

Favorite Music Collaboration
“10,000 Hours,” Justin Bieber and Dan + Shay
“I Don’t Care,” Ed Sheeran and Justin Bieber
“ME!,” Taylor Swift, featuring Brendon Urie
“Old Town Road (Remix),” Lil Nas X, featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
WINNER: “Señorita,” Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello
“Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee

Favorite Breakout New Artist
City Girls
DaBaby
Lewis Capaldi
WINNER: Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Megan Thee Stallion

Favorite Global Music Star
BTS (Asia)
Dua Lipa (UK)
J Balvin (Latin America)
Rosalía (Europe)
Sho Madjozi (Africa)
WINNER: Taylor Swift (North America)
Tones and I (Australia)

OTHER CATEGORIES

Favorite Male Social Star
Coyote Peterson
WINNER: David Dobrik
Dolan Twins
Dude Perfect
MrBeast
Ryan’s World

Favorite Female Social Star
WINNER: Annie LeBlanc
Emma Chamberlain
Lilly Singh
Liza Koshy
Miranda Sings
Merrell Twins

Favorite Gamer
DanTDM
GamerGirl
Ninja
PrestonPlayz
WINNER: SSSniperWolf

Favorite Video Game
Fortnite
Mario Kart Tour
WINNERMinecraft
Super Smash Bros.™ Ultimate

Favorite Social Music Star
Asher Angel
Blanco Brown
Johnny Orlando
WINNER: JoJo Siwa
Mackenzie Ziegler (kenzie)
Max and Harvey

Favorite Female Sports Star
WINNER: Alex Morgan
Lindsey Vonn
Megan Rapinoe
Naomi Osaka
Serena Williams
Simone Biles

Favorite Male Sports Star
Cristiano Ronaldo
WINNER: LeBron James
Patrick Mahomes
Shaun White
Stephen Curry
Tom Brady

2020 Generation Change Award
WINNER: LeBron James

Image Courtesy: instagram.com/shomadjozi

Share this...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *